Privacy Policy

 

Beauty Agenda App LTD is committed to protecting our customer's privacy. Please take the time to review this notice which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights. The Beauty Agenda App LTD (“Beauty Agenda”, “we” or “us”) is the data controller of the personal data collected via or in connection with beautyagenda.app and any associated App (the “Site”).

 

Your privacy is very important to Beauty Agenda App LTD. This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to get to know our practices and contact us if you have any questions.

 


What personal data do we collect about you?

 

Summary of what Information we collect with Beauty Agenda App, why we collect it, and how we use it:

Data we collect when you create an account and make use of our services as a registered user:

  • Email 

  • Full name 

  • Hashed password 

  • Analytics events (how the product is being used) 

  • Crash reports 

  • Application version 

  • User language 

  • Device type 

  • License number when the app is downloaded 

  • Nation from where the registration was issued 

 

Why we Collect this Data

  • Creating an account 

  • Processing the order of the service when you download the app 

  • Performing/executing the service 

 

Legal Basis (GDPR only) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. We collect and process all your personal data in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). 

 

Third Parties with whom we Share your Data 3rd party platforms such as our web-host Google.

 

Period of Storage 

  • Until you send a deletion request or we proactively decide to delete the data. As the GDPR requires, you are entitled to deleting your account at any moment. Please note that under applicable laws, we may be required to retain the data for a longer or a shorter period. 

  • We share the user data with Google, to know the data period of storage you have to look at the Google data retention policy. 

 

Consequences of not Providing the Data

  • Cannot create an account 

  • Cannot personalize the Service 

  • Cannot process the Service order and perform the agreement 

 

Data we Collect when you Browse or Visit our Website 

  • Contact IP address 

  • IP nation 

  • Operating system 

 

Why we Collect this Data 

  • To provide our service and certain features of the product 

  • To improve our product and quality of service 

 

Legal Basis (GDPR only) Consent 

 

Data we Collect when you Contact us (e.g. Customer Support, Help, Submit a Request) 

  • Full name 

  • Email address 

  • Device type 

  • Version of the product being used 

  • OS version being used 

  • Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us 

 

Why we Collect this Data 

  • To assist you 

  • To respond to your query 

 

Legal Basis (GDPR only) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

 

Third Parties with whom we Share your Data 3rd party platforms such as for the following purposes: Customer support parties 

 

Period of Storage Until we no longer need the information and proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request. As the GDPR requires, you are entitled to deleting your account at any moment. Please note that we may retain it for a longer or shorter period in accordance with data retention laws. 

 

Consequences of not Providing the Data 

Cannot assist you and respond your query.


We collect personal data through the use of our Site www.beautyagenda.app or when you provide it to us directly. This information may include:


• Information you provide to us when you use our Site (e.g. your name, contact details, gender, product reviews, and any information which you add to your account profile);


• Transaction and billing information, if you make any purchases from us or using our Site (e.g. credit/debit card details and delivery information);


• Records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you contact our customer service team, interact with us on social media); 


• Information you provide us when you enter a competition or participate in a survey;


• Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our Site; and


• Other information necessary to provide the Site, for example we may access your location if you give us your consent.
If you also shop in one of our stores, we may combine information you give us in-store (e.g. if you make a purchase or join our mailing list in-store) with the information above.


 

What do we use this personal data for?

 

We collect and process all your personal data in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA). This means that we may process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy with your consent, if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, if it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Beauty Agenda App is subject, or when we have assessed it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Beauty Agenda App or by a third party to whom it may be necessary to disclose information.


Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:


• To fulfil your order and maintain your online account.
• To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team.
• To personalise the Site to you and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your account information, your purchase history and your browsing activity.
• To improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage.
• For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products.
• To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.
• For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.
• To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:
• Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order).
• Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a query, where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from us).
• Because it is in our legitimate interests as an e-commerce provider to maintain and promote our services. We are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the best products and customer experience. We use information about you to tailor your view of the Site, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.


Our Site may allow you the option of adding additional information to your account profile, such as information about your body type, skin type, hair type, hair condition, training regime, performance goals, height and weight. We treat this information with particular sensitivity, as we understand it can reveal information about your health or ethnicity, for example. You do not have to provide this information to us, and can delete it or update it at any time.

 

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services, and customer communications.

Controller within the meaning of the data protection laws and service provider in the sense of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) is the Beauty Agenda App Ltd., 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU, E-Mail: support@beautyagenda.app, Managing Director: Carola Biason.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is data that cannot, on its own, be used to uniquely identify a specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. We may combine personal and non-personal information for certain purposes; this data will then be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined. Conversely, aggregated information, i.e. data that might have originated from personal information, but that has been processed in such a way as to not allow personal identification, is treated as non-personal information.

 

Other Technologies

Our website, services, app, email communications and advertisements may use technologies as “pixel tags” and “click-through URLs”.

We use the information we collect in this manner to better understand our users’ interaction with our website and to optimize the user experience.

In our email communications, we may use other technologies like “pixel tags” and “click- through URLs” in order to determine if an email has been opened and which links have been clicked. We use this information to help us determine interest in particular topics and improve the effectiveness of our communications, and to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers. Pixel tags are small images shown inside an HTML email; you can disable tracking by disabling HTML in your email client. A link with a click-through URL, when clicked, first sends the user to a web server which records the click, and then to the link’s destination. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

 

As you access our services, we gather some information automatically on our servers and store it in log files. This information includes your operating system, your Contact IP address and IP nation.
We use this information in anonymized form for statistical analysis, to administer our site, and to improve our product and services, without directly associating this data with individual users.

 

 


Marketing


We love to communicate with our customers and so, depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, phone or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other information we hold about you.


If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us (or would like to opt back in!), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting us (details below), clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, or updating your settings in your account. If you unsubscribe from marketing, please note we may still contact you with service messages from time to time (e.g. order and delivery confirmations, and information about your legal rights).


You may also see ads for our Site on third party websites, including on social media. These ads may be tailored to you using cookies (which track your web activity, so enable us to serve ads to customers who have visited our Site). Where you see an ad on social media, this may because we have engaged the social network to show ads to our customers, or users who match the demographic profile of our customers. In some cases, this may involve sharing your email address with the social network. If you no longer want to see tailored ads you can change your cookie and privacy settings on your browser and these third party websites.


Who do we share this personal data with?
We share customers’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:


• With other companies in our group of companies, as necessary to operate the Site. 
• With our suppliers and service providers working for us, e.g. payment processors and delivery companies.
• With our professional and legal advisors.
• With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection. 
• With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.
• In the event that we sell any business assets, the personal data of our customers may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In this event, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.
• Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so. 

 

Protection of Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

For data transmission, we use the default HTTPS protocol to protect the user’s data, however, no method of transmitting or storing data is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit to us.

 

Access to Personal Information

You are entitled to request information about the personal data stored by us, to have incorrect data corrected, or to request the freezing or deletion of your data.

There are, however, cases where we are not allowed to delete your data in its entirety as a result of legal retention periods. We may also decline requests if they risk the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical, or for which access is not required by law.

Your personal information is retained for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, to enforce applicable Terms of Service, or to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, unless their parent provided verifiable consent. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 16, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, without consent of their parent, we will take steps to delete this information as soon as possible. Parents or guardians can contact us.

 

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

We don’t share personal information with anyone outside of Beauty Agenda App, except for the few exceptions below.

 

We work together with other companies who provide information processing services. We only share personal information with these companies if you have agreed to the transfer, or if it is permitted by data protection law. The information we share is limited to the data necessary for the third parties to provide their services. We use these companies for the following services: hosting of our website and support portal, providing our help desk software, sending out newsletters, analyzing our website traffic, hosting our cloud services, manage our app beta testing, and processing our app crash reports. These companies are obligated to protect your information in accordance with data protection law and provide the necessary safeguards if they are outside of the United Kingdom. The companies are bound by our instructions, and are not allowed to use the shared data for any other purpose.

 

We also share personal information if disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; and to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Beauty Agenda App, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

 

Storage and Retention


We use service providers based around the world. Consequently, your personal data may be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights in respect of your data than you do under local law. If we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, in particular the EU’s standard contractual clauses. Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.


We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.


Security


This Site ensures that data is encrypted when leaving the Site. This process involves the converting of information or data into a code to prevent unauthorised access. This Site follows this process and employs secure methods to ensure the protection of all credit and debit card transactions. Encryption methods such as SSL are utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from this Site over a secure communications channel.


Whilst we do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all times from our Site, we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our Site.


Children

Our Site is not intended for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16.

Cookies


Our Sites uses cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the Site, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising.
 

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data, including the right to access, portability, correct, and request the erasure of your personal data. 

You also have the right to object to your personal data being used for certain purposes, including to send you marketing. See ‘Marketing’ above, for more details of how to opt-out of marketing. 

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. To make any requests regarding your personal data, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, you should contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to contact your local supervisory authority for data protection.

 

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or data processing, or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility to file a complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction, and in particular to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the data protection regulator of the United Kingdom.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. When we change the policy, we will post the changes on this page. If the policy changes in a significant way, we will also provide a notice on our website.



Contact Us

If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us on the details below:


Email: support@beautyagenda.app
 

Last updated 05.03.2021